Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 146808.015 - Employee Is Struck And Killed While Picking Up Litter Bags

Accident Summary Nr: 146808.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 06/03/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1600556.01506/03/2022237310State Of California Department Of Transportation

Abstract: At 10:03 a.m. on June 3, 2022, an employee was working as a maintenance worker f or a state department of transportation, division of maintenance, and was pickin g up adopt-a -highway litter bags off of the right shoulder of the highway and p lacing them into the back of a 2007 Chevrolet 2500, 3/4-ton pick-up truck. The a dopt-a-highway litter bags had been staged on the shoulder of the highway by a c ontracted crew that was engaged in litter clean up. As the employee was picking up the bags on the right shoulder of the westbound highway, an errant vehicle dr ifted off the roadway, onto the right shoulder, struck the employee, and sent he r 30 yards from the point of impact. The driver of the vehicle did not stop but was later apprehended by highway patrol. The employee died from her injuries.

Keywords: automobile, blunt force, blunt force trauma, highway, highway shoulder, highway work zone, maintenance, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1600556.015 51 F Fatality Highway Maintenance Worker Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Landscaping
Fatality Cause: