Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 146805.015 - Employee Is Struck By Motor Vehicle, Receives Multiple Fract

Accident: 146805.015 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 12/14/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1568738.01512/15/2021Wiley Paving

At 3:15 p.m. on December 14, 2021, an employee worked to compact an asphalt driv eway. As the employee backed out of the driveway, another motor vehicle struck t he employee. The employee was taken to the hospital and admitted to treat multi ple, unspecified fractures.

Keywords: asphalt, backing up, fracture, motor vehicle, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1568738.015 0 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers