Accident Summary Nr: 146804.015 - Employee incurs eye, arm and leg burns while cleaning tank

Accident Summary Nr: 146804.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 12/16/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1572100.01501/11/2022312130Shannon Ridge, Inc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on December 16, 2021, an employee was preparing to clean out a tank by adding 440K Non Chlorinated KOH Based Cleaner (caustic beads). The label warns to add the product slowly to cold water only to prevent boiling or spattering, but the employee mixed the beads with hot water causing a reaction. The employee incurred 2nd and 3rd degree burns to his eye area, arms and leg, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Caustic, Chemical, Chemical Burn, Chemical Exposure, Chemical Reaction, Chemical Vapor, Cleaning, Corrosive, Eye, Hot Water, Inexperience, Leg, Machine operator, Struck By, Tank Cleaning

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1572100.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.