Accident Summary Nr: 146795.015 - Employee suffers multiple injuries when crushed by forklifts

Accident Summary Nr: 146795.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 12/22/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1571429.01501/06/2022493190Capstone Logistics, Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on December 22, 2021, an employee was unloading a load of groceries using Crown, RC 5500 Series stand-up forklift with a slip attachment used to move items not on pallets. The employee wanted to switch to a different forklift with regular forks that was parked nearby. The employee drove his forklift to the parked forklift and attempted to step from one forklift to the other. As the employee was stepping over, the forklift he was operating continued to move and crushed him between both forklifts. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple injuries, both internal and external.

Keywords: Caught Between, Crushed, Forklift, Jump From Moving Equip, Stand-Up Forklift, Unloading, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1571429.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators