Accident Summary Nr: 146793.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1577072.015 | 01/24/2022 | 922120 | City Of Elk Grove Police Department |
Abstract: On December 26, 2021, an employee who worked as a Police Officer for a City Police Department was hospitalized with COVID-19. The employee was working the night watch when he began to experience symptoms related to COVID-19. The employee got tested and received a positive test result on December 15, 2021. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are also not included in the narrative.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1577072.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Law Enforcement: Police |