Accident Summary Nr: 146785.015 - Employee dies after falling through gap in floor

Accident Summary Nr: 146785.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 06/02/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1600456.01506/07/2022213111Helmerich & Payne International Drilling Co.

Abstract: On June 2, 2022, an employee was hooking up a flow line to a manifold. When the employee started to roll the line, he stepped back and fell through a gap in the floor of the shaker. The employee fell approximately 12 feet, landing on his head and sustaining multiple cranial fractures and hematomas. The employee was transferred to the hospital and later died.

Keywords: Fall, Fall From Elevation, Floor Opening, Oil Rig, Unguarded Fl Opening

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1600456.015 38 M Fatality