Accident Summary Nr: 146785.015 - Employee dies after falling through gap in floor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1600456.015 | 06/07/2022 | 213111 | Helmerich & Payne International Drilling Co. |
Abstract: On June 2, 2022, an employee was hooking up a flow line to a manifold. When the employee started to roll the line, he stepped back and fell through a gap in the floor of the shaker. The employee fell approximately 12 feet, landing on his head and sustaining multiple cranial fractures and hematomas. The employee was transferred to the hospital and later died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1600456.015 | 38 | M | Fatality |