Accident Summary Nr: 146784.015 - Employee partially amputates finger in conveyor belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1581187.015 | 01/27/2022 | 812320 | Coliseum Companies, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on November 23,2021, Employee #1 was feeding towels into a towel folding machine when the machine became jammed. The employee attempted to remove the jam by reaching under the machine to retrieve a towel on the bottom of the conveyor belt. While attempting to remove the towel, the employee suffered an amputation of the fingertip from the conveyor belt. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted to treat the amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1581187.015 | 39 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |