Accident: 146784.015 - Employee Partially Amputates Finger In Conveyor Belt
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1581187.015 | 01/27/2022 | Coliseum Companies, Inc. |
At 9:30 a.m. on November 23,2021, Employee #1 was feeding towels into a towel fo lding machine when the machine became jammed. The employee attempted to remove t he jam by reaching under the machine to retrieve a towel on the bottom of the co nveyor belt. While attempting to remove the towel, the employee suffered an ampu tation of the fingertip from the conveyor belt. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted to treat the amputation.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1581187.015 | 39 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |