Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 146779.015 - Employee Is Killed When Run Over By Water Truck

Accident: 146779.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 06/06/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1600425.01506/07/2022Northwest Georgia Paving, Inc.

At 4:30 p.m. on June 6, 2022, an employee was working on a road paving crew driv ing the water truck when he parked the truck and was walking away from it. The w ater truck began to roll and the employee ran back and attempted to jump into th e truck to stop it. The employee fell from the truck and the rear wheels ran ove r him. The employee died due to a crushed skull.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, brake, brake failure, crushed, fall, fall from elevation, head, jump on moving equip, road paving, roll, run over, skull, tank truck, water tank
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Construction
1 1600425.015 53 M Fatality FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
FatCause: