Accident Summary Nr: 146777.015 - Employee is killed when struck by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1600064.015 | 06/02/2022 | 3353 | 331315 | 151985 - Granges Americas Inc |
Abstract: At 10:57 a.m. on June 2, 2022, an employee was walking to the scale computer and a coworker was transporting an empty hopper with a forklift. The coworker's view was obstructed by the hopper as he drove forward. The employee was struck by the forklift, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1600064.015 | 61 | F | Fatality | Occupation not reported |