Accident Summary Nr: 146777.015 - Employee is killed when struck by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 146777.015 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 06/02/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1600064.01506/02/20223353331315151985 - Granges Americas Inc

Abstract: At 10:57 a.m. on June 2, 2022, an employee was walking to the scale computer and a coworker was transporting an empty hopper with a forklift. The coworker's view was obstructed by the hopper as he drove forward. The employee was struck by the forklift, killing him.

Keywords: Forklift, Obstructed View, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1600064.015 61 F Fatality Occupation not reported