Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 146776.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Rooftop

Accident Summary Nr: 146776.015 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 06/02/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1600057.01506/02/20221761238160151975 - Leonardo Jimenez Cordoba

Abstract: At 9:10 a.m. on June 2, 2022, an employee was roofing a single story residential house without utilizing a fall protection system when he fell from the approxim ately ten feet to the ground. The employee was pronounced dead at the work site by EMS.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, fall, fall from elevation, fall protection, roof, roofer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1600057.015 47 M Fatality Occupation not reported