Accident Summary Nr: 146773.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1578625.015 | 02/14/2022 | 623312 | Eskaton Village, Roseville |
Abstract: On January 12, 2022, an employee who worked as a Bus Driver for an Assisted Living Facility for the Elderly was hospitalized with COVID-19. The employee's job is to transport residents around the property. On December 31, 2021, the employee started to exhibit symptoms and worked his last day. On January 2, 2022, the employee reported a positive COVID-19 test. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are also not included in the narrative.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1578625.015 | 69 | M | Hospitalized injury | Bus drivers |