Accident Summary Nr: 146767.015 - Employee is killed when struck by roll-up door

Accident Summary Nr: 146767.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 06/06/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1600320.01506/07/2022424410Labatt Institutional Supply Company

Abstract: At 10:47 p.m. on June 6, 2022, an employee was operating an electric tugger through the doorway of a roll-up door. While moving though the doorway, the employee was struck by the partially opened roll-up door and killed.

Keywords: Door, Material Handling, Struck By, Walk-Behind Forklift

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1600320.015 27 M Fatality