Accident Summary Nr: 146763.015 - Employee is killed after falling into crucible of molten iro
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1600304.015 | 06/02/2022 | 331511 | Caterpillar Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on June 2, 2022, an employee working on the melt deck, taking a sample of iron using a spoon (a long handle with a cup on the end) from the furnace. The employee dropped to their knee, lost balance and fell into the crucible full of molten iron. The employee was killed from thermal industrial burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1600304.015 | 39 | M | Fatality |