Accident Summary Nr: 146763.015 - Employee is killed after falling into crucible of molten iro

Accident Summary Nr: 146763.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 06/02/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1600304.01506/02/2022331511Caterpillar Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on June 2, 2022, an employee working on the melt deck, taking a sample of iron using a spoon (a long handle with a cup on the end) from the furnace. The employee dropped to their knee, lost balance and fell into the crucible full of molten iron. The employee was killed from thermal industrial burns.

Keywords: Burn, Deck, Fall From Elevation, Furnace, Iron, Lost Balance, Melting Furnace, Molten Metal

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1600304.015 39 M Fatality