Accident Summary Nr: 146759.015 - Employee dies after making contact with an electrical
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1600234.015 | 06/06/2022 | 335999 | Conserve-A-Watt Lighting Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 3, 2022, an employee was replacing a light fixture when he inadvertently contacted a hazardous energy source. The employee fell off the ladder and sustained head trauma and internal injuries associated with the hazardous contact. The employee was hospitalized and died on June 11, 2022.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 6 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1600234.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Electrical and electronic technicians | Distance of Fall: 6 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: |