Accident Summary Nr: 146753.015 - Employee is killed by gunshot

Accident Summary Nr: 146753.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 06/01/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1600212.01506/06/2022561612Merchants Security Service Of Dayton Ohio Inc.

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on June 1, 2022, an employee was working as an armed guard at a hospital, guarding an incarcerated inmate being held for treatment. After a physical struggle where the inmate obtained the employee's firearm, the inmate shot and killed the employee.

Keywords: Gun, Gunshot, Homicide, Hospital, Inmate, Security Guard, Workplace Violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1600212.015 78 M Fatality