Accident Summary Nr: 146750.015 - Employee amputates thumb tip on bandsaw while cutting meat

Accident Summary Nr: 146750.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 01/19/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1573849.01501/21/2022311612Mountain Meadows Lamb Corporation

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on January 19, 2022, an employee was operating a Marel 400 SS Bandsaw cutting "shoulder chop" meat product. During the cut, the employee struck his thumb on the sawblade and amputated his thumb tip, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Bandsaw, Cutting, Engineering Controls, Equipment Operator, Finger, Fingertip, Food processing, Lack of Engineering Controls, Meat Processing, Meat Slicing Machine, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Sawblade, Struck Against, Thumb, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1573849.015 30 M Hospitalized injury