Accident Summary Nr: 146743.015 - Employee Is Killed By Electrocution While Washing Windows
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1599494.015 | 06/02/2022 | 561720 | 104539 - Blue Skies Window Washing Llc Dba Kahuna Window |
Abstract: On June 2, 2022, an employee was working alone on the outside ground level, wash ing the windows of a 3-story commercial building. There were 20 mph wind gusts. The 32-foot metal scrubber that the employee contacted an energized, 13.8KV el ectrical primary power line. The employee was electrocuted and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1599494.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |