Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 146743.015 - Employee Is Killed By Electrocution While Washing Windows

Accident Summary Nr: 146743.015 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 06/02/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1599494.01506/02/2022561720104539 - Blue Skies Window Washing Llc Dba Kahuna Window

Abstract: On June 2, 2022, an employee was working alone on the outside ground level, wash ing the windows of a 3-story commercial building. There were 20 mph wind gusts. The 32-foot metal scrubber that the employee contacted an energized, 13.8KV el ectrical primary power line. The employee was electrocuted and killed.

Keywords: cleaning, electrocuted, energized, metal pole, power lines, window, window washer, windy

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1599494.015 24 M Fatality Occupation not reported