Accident Summary Nr: 146736.015 - Employee suffers multiple injuries in slip and fall

Accident Summary Nr: 146736.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 12/07/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1576657.01502/17/2022485119Sf Bay Area Rapid Transit District

Abstract: At 1:34 a.m. on December 7, 2021, an employee was walking along the train doing a visual sweep for any persons remaining in the train. The platform was wet and the employee slipped and fell to platform. The employee was hospitalized to treat a torn ligament and fracture of her right knee and a fractured right wrist.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Fracture, Knee, Platform, Slip, Slippery Surface, Train, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1576657.015 75 F Hospitalized injury Rail vehicle operators, n.e.c.