Accident Summary Nr: 146736.015 - Employee suffers multiple injuries in slip and fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1576657.015 | 02/17/2022 | 485119 | Sf Bay Area Rapid Transit District |
Abstract: At 1:34 a.m. on December 7, 2021, an employee was walking along the train doing a visual sweep for any persons remaining in the train. The platform was wet and the employee slipped and fell to platform. The employee was hospitalized to treat a torn ligament and fracture of her right knee and a fractured right wrist.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1576657.015 | 75 | F | Hospitalized injury | Rail vehicle operators, n.e.c. |