Accident Summary Nr: 146733.015 - Employee is killed when pinned between truck and loading doc
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1600002.015 | 06/07/2022 | 488510 | Shanahan Expedited Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:40 a.m. on June 6, 2022, an employee exited his truck after parking it in a loading dock bay and stood in an adjoining dock bay. The employee was struck by a truck that was pulling into the bay, pinning him between the truck and the loading dock. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1600002.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |