Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 146727.015 - Employee Falls From Ladder, Receives Blunt Force Trauma To C

Accident Summary Nr: 146727.015 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 02/18/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1580583.01502/28/2022236118Courtney Turpen

Abstract: At 8:24 a.m. on February 18, 2022, an employee worked from an extension ladder o ver a stairway to sand an interior wall. While straddled between the ladder and the stair rail, the railing broke, and the employee fell approximately eight fee t. The employee was hospitalized to treat blunt force injuries to the chest to i nclude rib fractures.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, chest, extension ladder, fall, fall from elevation, fracture, ladder, rail, rib, stair
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  Alteration or rehabilitation   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1580583.015 57 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 8 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: