Accident Summary Nr: 146726.015 - Employee suffers heart attack and dies while spraying insula

Accident Summary Nr: 146726.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 06/03/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1599979.01506/04/2022238310Jjl Insulation, Llc

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on June 3, 2022, an employee was spraying foam insulation in the attic of new commercial building when he complained to a coworker that he wasn't feeling well. The employee later collapsed on the ground having suffered a heart attack and subsequently died.

Keywords: Attic, Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Heart, Heart Attack, Insulation, Sprayed
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1599979.015 55 M Fatality Insulation Workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: