Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 146719.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertip When Struck By Sealing Machine

Accident: 146719.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 01/07/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1580942.01502/24/2022Sun Rich Fresh Foods, Inc.

At 9:30 a.m. on January 7, 2022, an employee was cutting and packaging fruits on the Allergen line at a fruit packaging company. The employee was a temporary em ployee who worked for a staffing firm. The employee and a coworker were setting up a Prosealer machine which dispenses plastic film to cover the fruit. The empl oyee failed to preform lockout/tagout procedures before reaching into the machin e. The blade which cuts the plastic film cycled and struck the employee's finger . The employee lacerated his finger and potentially amputated the fingertip, req uiring medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, blade, caught in, cutting, finger, fingertip, food handling, fruit packing, inexperience, lack of work procedures, lockout, lockout/tagout, machine operator, partial amputation, pinched, plasti

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1580942.015 45 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction