Accident: 146719.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertip When Struck By Sealing Machine
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1580942.015 | 02/24/2022 | Sun Rich Fresh Foods, Inc. |
At 9:30 a.m. on January 7, 2022, an employee was cutting and packaging fruits on the Allergen line at a fruit packaging company. The employee was a temporary em ployee who worked for a staffing firm. The employee and a coworker were setting up a Prosealer machine which dispenses plastic film to cover the fruit. The empl oyee failed to preform lockout/tagout procedures before reaching into the machin e. The blade which cuts the plastic film cycled and struck the employee's finger . The employee lacerated his finger and potentially amputated the fingertip, req uiring medical treatment without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1580942.015 | 45 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |