Accident Summary Nr: 146718.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by tailgate

Accident Summary Nr: 146718.015 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 06/02/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1599954.01506/06/2022236116Hampton Corporation

Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on June 2, 2022, an employee was installing a tailgate on a gravel truck when the tail gate fell and struck him in the chest. The employee died due to his injuries.

Keywords: Chest, Crushed, Dump Truck, Dump Truck Bed, Falling Object, Installing, Struck By, Tailgate, Torso
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Excavation, landfill Other   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1599954.015 54 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: