Accident Summary Nr: 146718.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by tailgate
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1599954.015 | 06/06/2022 | 236116 | Hampton Corporation |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on June 2, 2022, an employee was installing a tailgate on a gravel truck when the tail gate fell and struck him in the chest. The employee died due to his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Excavation, landfill | Other | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1599954.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |