Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 146710.015 - Two Employees Are Killed From Mechanical Asphyxia In Coal Pi

Accident: 146710.015 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 06/02/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1599911.01506/02/2022Savage Services Corporation

At 9:00 a.m. on June 2, 2022, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were clearing a grizzl y to enable coal to be gravity fed through the grizzly. The coal pile collapsed , engulfing Employee #1 and Employee #2, who were both killed as a result of mec hanical asphyxia.

Keywords: asphyxiated, coal, collapse, engulfed, grate

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1599911.015 36 M Fatality Laborers, except construction
2 1599911.015 28 M Fatality Laborers, except construction