Accident Summary Nr: 146704.015 - Employee falls down stairway and injures spine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1565963.015 | 11/30/2021 | 531311 | Awi Management Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on November 8, 2021, an employee was on the second floor cleaning an apartment. The employee was coming down the stairway carrying a milk crate when he missed a step causing the employee to fall. The employee fell on his buttocks. The employee was hospitalized for three weeks to treat a spinal injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1565963.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury |