Accident Summary Nr: 146696.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught between forks and post

Accident Summary Nr: 146696.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 02/15/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1599767.01506/03/2022484110R+L Carriers Shared Services Llc

Abstract: At 12:15 a.m. on February 15, 2022, an employee was attempting to raise the support leg on the anti-tipping device for a trailer, but it was stuck due to ice. A coworker attempted to assist by using the forks on a forklift to raise the support leg. The employee's right hand was still on the support leg when the coworker raised it with the forks, pinching his right finger between the support leg and the fork. The employee suffered an amputation to his right index finger and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Crushed, Finger, Forklift, Forks, Raised, Support Posts, Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1599767.015 36 M Non Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, heavy