Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 146695.015 - Employee Is Killed After Falling Off Ladder From 2nd Floor

Accident: 146695.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 04/21/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1599749.01505/20/2022J.G.M. Enterprises Group Inc.

At 10:00 a.m. on April 21, 2022, an employee was working with coworkers engaged in housekeeping activities and concrete stucco work. The employee was accessing the second floor of the residence by climbing down a ladder when he fell approxi mately 12 feet to the concrete floor and was killed due to blunt force trauma.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, concrete, concrete floor, concussion, construction, descending ladder, fall, fall from elevation, fall protection, head, housekeeping, plaster, residential construction
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1599749.015 52 M Fatality Construction laborers FallDist: 8
FallHt:8
Cause: Forming
FatCause: