Accident Summary Nr: 146691.015 - Employee is killed by electrocution while trimming tree

Accident Summary Nr: 146691.015 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 06/03/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1599738.01506/03/2022561730Edwin Landscaping Llc

Abstract: At 8:11 a.m. on June 3, 2022, an employee cut a branch with a chain saw. As the employee was still holding the branch, the branch contacted a 19,920-volt power line. The employee was electrocuted and killed.

Keywords: Electrocuted, High Voltage, Power Lines, Tree, Tree Care, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1599738.015 25 M Fatality Laborers, except construction