Accident Summary Nr: 146691.015 - Employee is killed by electrocution while trimming tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1599738.015 | 06/03/2022 | 561730 | Edwin Landscaping Llc |
Abstract: At 8:11 a.m. on June 3, 2022, an employee cut a branch with a chain saw. As the employee was still holding the branch, the branch contacted a 19,920-volt power line. The employee was electrocuted and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1599738.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |