Accident Summary Nr: 146685.015 - Employee is struck by forklift and incurs contusions

Accident Summary Nr: 146685.015 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 01/14/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1573687.01501/20/2022332813Plateco, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on January 14, 2022, Employee #1 was performing a daily check on a Nissan LP forklift located about 17 feet from the opening of dock door 10 and dock door 11. A coworker used a Mitsubishi LP forklift to unload product from a semi-trailer located in dock door 11. The coworker initially looked behind in the path of travel while backing out of the semi-trailer in dock door 11. When the coworker cleared the dock door with the load, the coworker looked forward while continuing to back-up, and struck Employee #1. The coworker started to drive forward, heard Employee #1 yell, stopped, and saw Employee #1 fall to the floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat contusions to the tail bone, knee, elbow, calf, hip/pelvic area.

Keywords: Contusion, Elbow, Forklift, Hip, Knee, Leg, Pelvis, Struck By, Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1573687.015 32 M Hospitalized injury