Accident Summary Nr: 146672.015 - Employee dies from heat exhaustion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1599527.015 | 06/02/2022 | 331529 | Francis Manufacturing Company |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on June 1, 2022, an employee was breaking sand molds in a shakeout area. The employee began to walk towards an office area and was observed stumbling. A coworker caught the employee as he collapsed. The employee's speech was incoherent, and he was foaming at the mouth. The employee died in an ambulance on the way to the hospital from heat exhaustion.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1599527.015 | 23 | M | Fatality |