Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 146669.015 - Employee Is Shot And Killed During Armed Robbery

Accident Summary Nr: 146669.015 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 05/26/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1598932.01505/31/2022571244211075422 - Mattress Deals

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on May 26, 2022, Employee #1 arrived at work to open the store. Sh ortly after opening the store, an armed robber entered the store and shot Employ ee #1, killing him.

Keywords: gun, gunfire, gunshot, homicide, retail, retail store, robbery, workplace violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1598932.015 45 M Fatality Occupation not reported