Accident Summary Nr: 146668.015 - Employee amputates fingers with radial arm saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1569933.015 | 12/21/2021 | 321214 | L&S Building Materials, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on December 3, 2021, an employee was using a Speed Cut Metra-Cut Radial Arm Saw (Model Number SSA-17) to cut 2 x 4 boards into one-foot lengths. The employee was holding the board to be cut in his left hand and operating the radial arm saw with his right. The employee did not adjust the barrier height before operating saw and the lower portion of the blade did not have guarding. As he was holding the wood, his left hand got pulled into the saw resulting in the amputation of three fingers. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1569933.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |