Accident Summary Nr: 146665.015 - Correctional officer incurs multiple injuries when attacked
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1579546.015 | 11/30/2021 | 922140 | State Of California, Department Of Corrections And Rehabilitation, California State Prison- Los Angeles County | 
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on November 12, 2021, an employee was working as a correctional officer at a state correctional institution. He had reported to the facility "D" housing unit 2 to retrieve a medical evaluation form. Upon entering the building, the employee looked for housing unit staff to assist him in retrieving the form. As the employee signaled up to the control booth officer to get his attention, suddenly, without warning or provocation, an inmate who was out for his phone time rushed the employee. Using a metal weapon that he had manufactured, the inmate violently assaulted the employee. The employee suffered multiple cuts, lacerations, and punctures to his head, face, and hands. He was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1579546.015 | 33 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Correctional institution officers | 