Accident Summary Nr: 146665.015 - Correctional officer incurs multiple injuries when attacked

Accident Summary Nr: 146665.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 11/12/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1579546.01511/30/2021922140State Of California, Department Of Corrections And Rehabilitation, California State Prison- Los Angeles County

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on November 12, 2021, an employee was working as a correctional officer at a state correctional institution. He had reported to the facility "D" housing unit 2 to retrieve a medical evaluation form. Upon entering the building, the employee looked for housing unit staff to assist him in retrieving the form. As the employee signaled up to the control booth officer to get his attention, suddenly, without warning or provocation, an inmate who was out for his phone time rushed the employee. Using a metal weapon that he had manufactured, the inmate violently assaulted the employee. The employee suffered multiple cuts, lacerations, and punctures to his head, face, and hands. He was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Correction officer, Cut, Face, Hand, Head, Laceration, Prison, Prison Guard, Puncture, Puncture Wound, Stabbed, Workplace Violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1579546.015 33 M Non Hospitalized injury Correctional institution officers