Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 146659.015 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed By Excavator

Accident Summary Nr: 146659.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 06/01/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1599427.01506/02/2022237310Iowa Bridge And Culvert, Llc

Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on June 1, 2022, an employee was operating a Komatsu Model # PC308U SLC-3 excavator to remove crushed concrete from the demolition of a bridge. The employee raised the bucket of the excavator and struck the right rail of the cab between the windshield and right window causing the right window to break. The employee extended the upper mast and leaned his body out of the window to inspec t the damage to the right rail. While the employee was leaning out of the window , he hit the mast lever control causing the mast to lower and pin him between th e hydraulic cylinder and the right arm of the cab. The employee died due to crus hing chest injuries.

Keywords: bucket , caught between, chest, concrete, crushed, crushing, demolition, excavator, loader bucket, metal rail, struck against, torso, window
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation   9 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Construction
1 1599427.015 46 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: