Accident Summary Nr: 146659.015 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed By Excavator
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1599427.015 | 06/02/2022 | 237310 | Iowa Bridge And Culvert, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on June 1, 2022, an employee was operating a Komatsu Model # PC308U SLC-3 excavator to remove crushed concrete from the demolition of a bridge. The employee raised the bucket of the excavator and struck the right rail of the cab between the windshield and right window causing the right window to break. The employee extended the upper mast and leaned his body out of the window to inspec t the damage to the right rail. While the employee was leaning out of the window , he hit the mast lever control causing the mast to lower and pin him between th e hydraulic cylinder and the right arm of the cab. The employee died due to crus hing chest injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | 9 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1599427.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |