Accident Summary Nr: 146655.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall Through Skylight
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1599383.015 | 05/31/2022 | 238140 | Craig Henderson |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on May 31, 2022, an employee was working as a mason on the rooftop of a commercial facility preparing the brickwork for the new roof to be installe d. The employee was changing his clothes when he lost his balance and fell backw ards through an unguarded skylight. The employee fell approximately 29 feet to t he concrete floor and died from his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1599383.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 28 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |