Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 146655.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall Through Skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 146655.015 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 05/31/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1599383.01505/31/2022238140Craig Henderson

Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on May 31, 2022, an employee was working as a mason on the rooftop of a commercial facility preparing the brickwork for the new roof to be installe d. The employee was changing his clothes when he lost his balance and fell backw ards through an unguarded skylight. The employee fell approximately 29 feet to t he concrete floor and died from his injuries.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, concrete floor, concrete surface, fall, fall from elevation, lost balance, masonry, roof, skylight, unguarded
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Construction
1 1599383.015 57 M Fatality Distance of Fall: 28 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: