Accident Summary Nr: 146651.015 - Employee is burned when pitcher of hot water spills

Accident Summary Nr: 146651.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 12/02/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1586163.01503/28/2022621112County Of Ventura; Site - Ventura County Medical Center

Abstract: At 9:20 a.m. on December 2, 2021, an employee was working as a cook in the kitchen of a hospital and was carrying a pitcher of near-boiling water in each hand from the kettle to the steam tables to heat food. As the employee was walking, she felt the strength in her right arm give out causing the hot water to splash on her apron. The employee felt the water burning her so she tried to set the pitchers down on a nearby dish warmer. The pitchers were quickly set on the edge of the dish warmer which caused one of the pitchers to tilt and spill more hot water on the employee. The employee screamed which caused a coworker and her supervisor to come over to her. The supervisor called the internal hospital line for rapid response. The employee was hospitalized to treat second-degree burns on seven percent of her body and third-degree burns on one to two percent of her left arm and abdomen.

Keywords: Abdomen, Arm, Burn, Carry, Cook, Food service, Hospital, Hot Water, Spill

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1586163.015 51 F Hospitalized injury Short-order cooks