Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 146638.015 - Employee Is Killed When Caught In Boring Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 146638.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 05/31/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1599276.01505/31/2022238990Hass Co, Llc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on May 31, 2022, an employee was removing the lifting chains from a boring machine at the bottom of an excavation when he got caught in the expose d rotating parts of the machine. The employee suffered multiple injuries which r esulted in his death.

Keywords: boring machine, caught in, excavation, rotating parts, unguarded, unguarded live parts
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  Other   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Construction
1 1599276.015 49 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: