Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 146623.015 - Employee Fractures Finger When Caught Between Coils

Accident Summary Nr: 146623.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 02/17/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1599125.01506/01/2022423510Kloeckner Metals Corporation

Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on February 17, 2022, an employee was waiting for the push-off from the slitter recoiler to position two coils in order to transport them to the tu rnstile for shipment. The employee noticed some oscillation on the outer coil an d placed his right hand on the coil in an attempt to correct the oscillation. T he push-off contacted the inner coil, which was then pushed into the outer coil. The employee's right middle and ring finger were caught between the two coils, resulting in an open fracture of the middle finger. The employee was hospitali zed.

Keywords: caught between, finger, fracture, material handling, open fracture, steel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1599125.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Production helpers