Accident Summary Nr: 146621.015 - Employee fractures hip and leg in fall off unguarded elevate
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1599112.015 | 06/01/2022 | 331511 | Ravenna Castings Center Llc Dba Ravenna Ductile Iron |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on December 8, 2021, an employee was standing on a pour deck platform dumping slag off a fiber blanket into scrap bin below the platform. The area where he was standing was missing a guardrail. The employee lost his balance and fell approximately 6.5 feet to the concrete floor below. The employee broke his hip and femur and lacerated his right elbow, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1599112.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |