Accident Summary Nr: 146621.015 - Employee fractures hip and leg in fall off unguarded elevate

Accident Summary Nr: 146621.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 12/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1599112.01506/01/2022331511Ravenna Castings Center Llc Dba Ravenna Ductile Iron

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on December 8, 2021, an employee was standing on a pour deck platform dumping slag off a fiber blanket into scrap bin below the platform. The area where he was standing was missing a guardrail. The employee lost his balance and fell approximately 6.5 feet to the concrete floor below. The employee broke his hip and femur and lacerated his right elbow, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broke, Broken Bone, Elbow, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Foundry, Fracture, Guardrail, Hip, Iron, Laceration, Leg, Lost Balance, Metal, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Molten Slag, Safety Device, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1599112.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's