Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 146616.015 - Employee Dies While Moving Pallets

Accident: 146616.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 05/28/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1599086.01505/31/2022Walmart, Inc.

At 9:39 a.m. on May 28, 2022, an employee was moving a hand pallet jack when he collapsed on the floor in the aisle front of receiving department. The employee suffered a heart attack and died.

Keywords: cardiac arrest, collapse, department store, heart, heart attack, material handling, pallet jack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1599086.015 60 M Fatality