Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 146614.015 - Employee'S Knee Is Crushed When Cleaning Sediment Basin

Accident Summary Nr: 146614.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 12/01/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1567701.01512/07/2021221310City Of Vallejo

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on December 01, 2021, an employee at the City of Val lejo Water Department was working at the Travis AFB Water Treatment Plant cleani ng out a sedimentation basin inlet channel, approximately 5 ft deep, with a fire hose and hydrant. The employee accessed the basin by lifting about six grates t hat were 3 ft by 3 ft. The employee suddenly slipped and the metal around the gr ate crushed the employee's knee. At approximately 07:08 p.m. on December 01, 202 1, DOSH was notified of the incident in compliance with T8CCR�342 and arrived on site to investigate on December 07, 2021. The employee was treated at David Gra nt Medical Center and then later transferred to Kaiser Vacaville for surgery of a crushed knee.

Keywords: abrasion, cleaning, contusion, crushed, crushing, cut, fall, fall on same level, grate, irrigation equipment, knee, laceration, slip, water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1567701.015 59 F Hospitalized injury