Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 146613.015 - Employee falls and is impaled on rebar
Accident Summary Nr: 146613.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 12/10/2021
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1575903.015 | 01/26/2022 | | 238110 | California Structural Concepts Inc |
Abstract:
At 10:30 a.m. on December 10, 2021, an employee pulled a string line to mark a wall. As they employee worked, the employee's construction vest became caught on a bar, lost footing, and fell backwards approximately seven feet and was impaled on rebar. The employee was taken to the hospital to treat unspecified puncture wounds. The employee was not hospitalized.
Keywords:
Fall, Fall From Elevation, Impaled, Lost Balance, Puncture, Rebar, Wall
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| |
New project or new addition |
|
5 |
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
1575903.015 |
52 |
M |
Non Hospitalized injury |
|
Construction laborers |