Accident Summary Nr: 146609.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling ice
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1599062.015 | 05/31/2022 | 112390 | Sanderson Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:37 a.m. on May 27, 2022, an employee was chipping ice to go into the auger when a large chunk of ice fell and hit him causing fatal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1599062.015 | 22 | M | Fatality |