Accident Summary Nr: 146607.015 - Employee lacerates thumb while cutting meat, later amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 146607.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 01/30/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1588386.01504/07/2022424490Martin'S Supermarkets

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on January 30, 2022, an employee was cutting meat when he looked away from the machine. The employee made contact with saw blade and lacerated his right thumb. The thumb was surgically amputated at the hospital, where he was treated and released the same day.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Butcher, Contact, Cutting, Distracted, Finger, Food Handling, Grocery Store, Hand, Laceration, Machine operator, Meat Processing, Meat Slicing Machine, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Saw, Sawblade, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1588386.015 34 M Non Hospitalized injury Butchers and meat cutters