Accident Summary Nr: 146607.015 - Employee lacerates thumb while cutting meat, later amputated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1588386.015 | 04/07/2022 | 424490 | Martin'S Supermarkets |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on January 30, 2022, an employee was cutting meat when he looked away from the machine. The employee made contact with saw blade and lacerated his right thumb. The thumb was surgically amputated at the hospital, where he was treated and released the same day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1588386.015 | 34 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Butchers and meat cutters |