Accident Summary Nr: 146600.015 - Employee dies from wasp sting
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1599008.015 | 05/31/2022 | 336411 | Airbus Helicopters, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on May 26, 2022, an employee reported to two coworkers that he had been stung on his stomach by an unspecified insect, possibly a wasp, while outside on a smoke break. The employee drove himself to an urgent care facility, where it was determined that he was having a life-threatening reaction to the sting. After being transported to a local hospital, the employee died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1599008.015 | 40 | M | Fatality |