Accident Summary Nr: 146597.015 - Employee dies from possible chemical exposure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1598733.015 | 05/29/2022 | 561210 | Mpw Industrial Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on May 28, 2022, an employee was exposed to a chemical at work, M-Phenylenediamine. After becoming disoriented later that evening at home, the employee was transported and admitted to the hospital. The employee died at the hospital two days later from possible chemical exposure to M-Phenylenediamine.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1598733.015 | 32 | M | Fatality |