Accident Summary Nr: 146592.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by vehicle-mounted sprayer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1598977.015 | 05/31/2022 | 111419 | Hsu Ginseng Farms, Llp |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on May 31, 2022, an employee was preparing a vehicle-mounted agricultural sprayer to spray fungicide onto a ginseng garden. The employee arrived at the site driving a Ford F250 pick-up truck towing a flatbed trailer carrying the custom-built sprayer. The employee backed the pickup and trailer into the unpaved area next to the ginseng garden. The employee accessed a wooden storage box which contained supplies for mixing the fungicide and had prepared the generator and mixer hose to the north of where the vehicle was parked. The employee proceeded to remove the transport chains from the sprayer which was turned on. As the employee was unloading the sprayer from the trailer, he was struck and crushed by the sprayer. The employee was found by a passer-by and emergency services were contacted. The employee died from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1598977.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Farm workers |