Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 146590.015 - Employee Is Killed In Cart Collision

Accident Summary Nr: 146590.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 05/31/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1598919.01505/31/2022442110Living Spaces

Abstract: At 2:52 a.m. on May 31, 2022, an employee was working as a security guard and ha d driven a Club Car golf cart from the guard shack to a portable restroom. The e mployee was returning from the restroom when she veered toward a parked trailer. The employee struck the trailer and was pronounced dead at the scene due to hea d injuries.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, collision, golf cart, head, security guard, struck against, trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1598919.015 25 F Fatality