Accident Summary Nr: 146589.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by rolling mill stand

Accident Summary Nr: 146589.015 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 05/30/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1598917.01505/31/2022331110Commercial Metals Company

Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on May 30, 2022, an employee was making adjustments to the jacks on the rolling mill machine when a coworker in the pulpit of the machine thought that the he heard him say to start it up. When the coworker started the machine, it pulled the employee's left leg into it, crushing his leg, shattering his pelvis, fracturing his ribs and puncturing his chest. The employee died from his injuries.

Keywords: Adjust, Chest, Crushed, Jack, Leg, Milling Machine, Pelvis, Pulled In, Rib, Start Button

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1598917.015 53 M Fatality Rolling machine operators