Accident Summary Nr: 146585.015 - Employee receives leg fracture and multiple contusions when

Accident Summary Nr: 146585.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 01/21/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1578987.01502/15/2022238990Kml Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on January 21, 2022, an employee operated a scissor lift to remove plastic sheeting from the ceiling of a warehouse. As the employee moved the scissor lift to a new section, the wheels of the lift dropped into a hole in the cement floor, the scissor lift tipped over, and the employee fell approximately fifteen feet. The employee was taken to the hospital and admitted to treat a left leg fracture and contusions to the knee, hip, waist, and shoulder on the employee's left side.

Keywords: Contusion, Fall, Floor Hole, Fracture, Hip, Knee, Leg, Scissor lift, Shoulder, Tips Over
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1578987.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: 15 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: